Your Privacy


Privacy Policy

The Needle Exchange Services Trust Incorporated (NEST) takes your privacy and its obligations in relation to your Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) seriously. This Privacy Policy provides information in relation to the basis on which NEST collects, holds, uses, discloses and destroys your Personal Information.

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Information has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act. In essence, that is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual or which is linked to an identified individual.

Using the Website

NEST treats your Personal Information with care, discretion and anonymity. You may elect to either register an account with NEST, or to use the Website without registering an account.

Where you have not elected to register an account with NEST, your Personal Information (in relation to any particular online order) will be promptly destroyed 30 days following dispatch of that order.

For the purpose of ordering NEST’s products and using the online purchasing services provided by this website, you acknowledge that:

(a) you accept responsibility for the security of any passwords created by you in registering an account with NEST;

(b) you accept financial responsibility for all transactions made by you or under your name;

(c) you warrant that you are 16 years of age or over and have legal capacity;

(d) you warrant that all information you provide about yourself is true and accurate;

(e) transmission on the website of threatening, defamatory, pornographic, political, or racist material or any material that is otherwise unlawful is expressly prohibited; and

(f) such use of the website may expose you to an increased risk of fraudulent activity by any person who may be aware of your identification information or who has access to any of the components that may make up your identification information.

Why does NEST Collect Personal Information?

NEST collects Personal Information in order to conduct its business, including in particular to provide and market its online products to you, and to meet its legal obligations.

About whom does NEST Collect Personal Information?

The type of persons NEST may collect and hold Personal Information about includes (but is not limited to):

1.customers and suppliers, and their personnel;

2.anyone who might become a customer or supplier, and their personnel;

3.visitors to this website or NEST’s premises; and

4.other people who come into contact with NEST.

What Kinds of Personal Information does NEST Collect?

In general, the type of Personal Information NEST collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, email addresses, bank and payment information and other information which assist NEST in conducting its business and meeting its legal obligations.

In most cases, if Personal Information that NEST requests is not provided, NEST may not be able to supply the relevant online products to you. In particular, if you do not provide your delivery address, date of birth and payment information, you will be unable to complete online product orders.

How does NEST Collect Personal Information?

NEST collects Personal Information from this website through receiving product purchase orders from you, by you using the contact us function, and by you filling out online forms. If you access this website from outside of New Zealand, you agree that any Personal Information you provide us is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

NEST also uses cookies on this website and may also use third parties to analyse traffic on this website. A cookie is a small data file stored on a device with a web browser (eg computer or ipad). It can contain information about your device, your IP address, your session, and the online activity on this website of anyone using your device. Most browsers allow you to disable or reject the use of cookies. If you disable or reject the use of cookies some functionality on this website may not be available or it may take longer to use that functionality.

NEST also uses payment or delivery services provided by third parties necessary to provide you with our products. You acknowledge and consent to NEST disclosing your Personal Information, including your delivery address and payment information, to those third party service providers required by NEST to provide our products to you.

All such third party services are governed by the privacy policies and/or practices of these third party service providers, for which NEST is not responsible.

How might NEST Use and Disclose your Personal Information?

NEST may use and disclose your Personal Information only for the purposes it was collected.

In general, NEST uses and discloses your Personal Information for the following purposes:

1.to conduct its business with you;

2.to arrange for payment and delivery of products you have ordered;

3.to communicate with you, including to identify you when you want to communicate with NEST;

To whom Might NEST Disclose your Personal Information?

NEST does not share your Personal Information without your consent, except where permitted by the Privacy Act, unless NEST believes it is necessary:

1.to enforce the terms and conditions of this website, or where it is legally required to do so;

2.for NEST or other authorised agencies (including credit card and EFTPOS facility providers) to detect, investigate, prevent or address, fraud, security or technical issues;

3.to otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others; or

4.for the purposes of carrying out the matters noted in the section below on the Management of Personal Information.

Management of Personal Information

Personal Information collected by NEST is held by NEST. NEST’s address is set out below.

The Privacy Act requires NEST to take reasonable steps to protect the security of Personal Information. NEST’s personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information and the privacy of individuals.

NEST takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where NEST no longer requires your Personal Information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, they will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How does NEST Keep Personal Information Accurate and Up-to-date?

Where you have registered an account, NEST endeavours to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. NEST encourages you to contact us to update any Personal Information held about you. Contact details are available at nznep.vendecommerce.com/contact.

You have the ability to seek access to your Personal Information and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to, or seek the correction of, the Personal Information which NEST holds about you by contacting NEST.

NEST will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. A reasonable fee may be charged for providing access. NEST will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Privacy Policy is located on this website and can be obtained by contacting NEST..

Use and disclosure of Personal Information collected from you is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information is used or disclosed, unless otherwise agreed with you.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues NEST can be contacted as follows:

NEST
PO Box 22 176
Christchurch 8140

shop@nznep.org.nz

You must be at least 16 years of age to use this site.